Private Schools for Students with Disabilities

Private Schools for Students with Disabilities

The Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) requires that a full continuum of placements be available to meet the needs of students eligible for special education and related services. While all children must be considered for placement in the general education setting, not all students are able to remain in the general education setting for all or part of the school day. The continuum of placements includes private schools for students with disabilities that have been approved by the New Jersey Department of Education (NJDOE). Below is a list of NJDOE approved private schools, with hyperlinks, both alphabetically and by county.

Private Schools for Students with Disabilities Alphabetically by School

1ST CEREBRAL PALSY OF NEW JERSEY
ACADEMY 360: UPPER SCHOOL
ACADEMY 360: LOWER SCHOOL
ALLEGRO SCHOOL
ALPHA SCHOOL
ALPINE LEARNING GROUP, INC.
ARC KOHLER SCHOOL, THE
ARCHBISHOP DAMIANO SCHOOL
ARCHWAY PROGRAMS, ATCO
BANCROFT NEUROHEALTH PEDIATRIC, VOORHEES
BANCROFT NEUROHEALTH SCHOOL
BANCROFT NEUROHEALTH SCHOOL, CHERRY HILL
BANYAN SCHOOL
BANYAN UPPER SCHOOL
BENWAY SCHOOL
BERGEN CENTER FOR CHILD DEVELOPMENT
BONNIE BRAE SCHOOL
BRIDGE ACADEMY
BROOKFIELD ACADEMY
BROOKFIELD ACADEMY TRANSITION TO COLLEGE PROGRAM
BROOKFIELD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
C.P.C. HIGH POINT ADOLESCENT AND ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
CALAIS SCHOOL
CELEBRATE THE CHILDREN
CENTER FOR EDUCATION, THE
CENTER FOR EDUCATIONAL ADVANCEMENT SCHOOL AT SOUTH HUNTERDON
CENTER SCHOOL
CHANCELLOR ACADEMY
CHAPEL HILL ACADEMY
CHILDREN’S CENTER OF MONMOUTH CO.
CHILDREN’S DAY SCHOOL
COASTAL LEARNING CENTER ATLANTIC
COASTAL LEARNING CENTER, HOWELL
COLLIER SCHOOL
COMMUNITY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL
CREATIVE ACHIEVEMENT ACADEMY
CRESCENT HILL ACADEMY
CTC ACADEMY – FAIR LAWN
CTC ACADEMY INC, OAKLAND
DAVID GREGORY SCHOOL
DAYTOP NEW JERSEY ACADEMY, A NEW JERSEY NONPROFIT CORP
DELAWARE VALLEY SCHOOL FOR EXCEPTIONAL CHILDREN
DERON SCHOOL I
DERON SCHOOL II
DURAND, INC.
E.C.L.C., HO-HO-KUS CAMPUS
EAST MOUNTAIN SCHOOL, A DIVISION OF CARRIER CLINIC
ECLC OF NEW JERSEY, CHATHAM CAMPUS
EDEN SCHOOL, THE
EDUCATION ACADEMY
EDUCATIONAL PARTNERSHIP FOR INSTRUCTING CHILDREN (EPIC)
ESSEX VALLEY SCHOOL
FEDCAP – 4T (TEACHING, TRAINING, TOWARDS TRANSITION)
FELICIAN SCHOOL FOR EXCEPTIONAL CHILDREN
FIRST CHILDREN SCHOOL
FORUM SCHOOL
GARDEN ACADEMY
GARFIELD PARK ACADEMY
GATEWAY SCHOOL
GLENVIEW ACADEMY
GRAMON SCHOOL
GREEN BROOK ACADEMY
HAMPTON ACADEMY
HARBOR SCHOOL
HAWKSWOOD SCHOOL(FORMERLY SCHOOL FOR CHILDREN)
HIGH POINT SCHOOL OF BERGEN COUNTY
HOLLYDELL SCHOOL
HOLMSTEAD SCHOOL
HONOR RIDGE ACADEMY
HORIZON SCHOOL
HORIZON HIGH SCHOOL
INCLUSIVE LEARNING ACADEMY BUTLER CAMPUS-AARON DECKER SCH.
INCLUSIVE LEARNING ACADEMY BUTLER CAMPUS-BUTLER MIDDLE SCH.
INCLUSIVE LEARNING ACADEMY-BUTLER HIGH SCHOOL
INCLUSIVE LEARNING ACADEMY-STANHOPE CAMPUS
INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT (IEA)
JARDINE ACADEMY
KINGSWAY LEARNING CENTER
KINGSWAY LEARNING CENTER- SECONDARY
LAKELAND-ANDOVER SCHOOL
LAKEVIEW LEARNING CENTER
LAKEVIEW SCHOOL
LARC SCHOOL
LEARNING CENTER FOR EXCEPTIONAL CHILDREN
LEGACY TREATMENT SERVICES – MARY A. DOBBINS SCHOOL
LEHMANN SCHOOL
LORD STIRLING SCHOOL
MATHENY SCHOOL AND HOSPITAL
MIDLAND SCHOOL
MILTON SCHOOL
MONTGOMERY ACADEMY
MOUNT CARMEL GUILD ACADEMY
NEW BEGINNINGS
NEW BEGINNINGS ANNEX AT MACOPIN MIDDLE SCHOOL
NEW BEGINNINGS ANNEX AT MAPLE ROAD SCHOOL
NEW BEGINNINGS AT APSHAWA
NEW BEGINNINGS AT MEMORIAL SCHOOL C/O NORTH HALEDON
NEW ROAD SCHOOL OF OCEAN
NEW ROAD SCHOOL OF PARLIN
NEW ROAD SCHOOL OF SOMERSET
NEWGRANGE SCHOOL
NEWMARK HIGH SCHOOL, INC.
NEWMARK SCHOOL, INC., THE
NJEDDA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
NJEDDA HIGH SCHOOL
NORTH HUDSON ACADEMY
OAKWOOD SCHOOL
OCEAN ACADEMY
P.G. CHAMBERS SCHOOL
PHOENIX CENTER
PINELAND LEARNING CENTER AND HIGH SCHOOL
PRINCETON CHILD DEVELOPMENT INST.
REED ACADEMY
ROCK BROOK SCHOOL
RUGBY SCHOOL, INC., THE
SCHOOL FOR CHILDREN WITH HIDDEN INTELLIGENCE
SCHROTH SCHOOL
SEARCH DAY PROGRAM
SEARCH DAY PROGRAM-MARLBORO
SHEPARD PREPARATORY HIGH SCHOOL
SHEPARD SCHOOL
SOMERSET HILLS LEARNING INSTITUTE
ST. JOSEPH’S SCHOOL FOR THE BLIND
STEPPING STONE SCHOOL
STRANG SCHOOL
SUMMIT SPEECH SCHOOL
THE ARC OF ESSEX COUNTY STEPPING STONE SCHOOL
THERAPEUTIC SCHOOL AND PRESCHOOL
TITUSVILLE ACADEMY
WASHINGTON ACADEMY
WESTBRIDGE ACADEMY
WILLOWGLEN ACADEMY @JEAN MANFRA SCHOOL
WINDSOR BERGEN ACADEMY
WINDSOR LEARNING CENTER
WINDSOR PREP
WINDSOR SCHOOL
Y.A.L.E. SCHOOL EAST, NORTHFIELD
Y.A.L.E. SCHOOL NORTH II, KIRBY’S MILL
Y.A.L.E. SCHOOL NORTH, MEDFORD
Y.A.L.E. SCHOOL SOUTHEAST, EVESHAM
Y.A.L.E. SCHOOL, ATLANTIC
Y.A.L.E. SCHOOL, ATLANTIC II
Y.A.L.E. SCHOOL, CENTRAL
Y.A.L.E. SCHOOL, CHERRY HILL
Y.A.L.E. SCHOOL, SOUTHEAST II- AUDUBON
Y.A.L.E. SCHOOL, SOUTHEAST III MANSION AVENUE
Y.A.L.E. SCHOOL, WEST – ELLISBURG
Y.C.S. FORT LEE EDUCATION CENTER
Y.C.S. SAWTELLE LEARNING CENTER ANNEX, KEARNY
GEORGE WASHINGTON SCHOOL
Y.C.S., SAWTELLE LEARNING CENTER- MONTCLAIR
YOU AND ME SCHOOL

Private Schools for Students with Disabilities Alphabetically by County

Atlantic County

COASTAL LEARNING CENTER ATLANTIC
Y.A.L.E. SCHOOL EAST, NORTHFIELD
Y.A.L.E. SCHOOL, ATLANTIC
Y.A.L.E. SCHOOL, ATLANTIC II

Bergen County

ALPINE LEARNING GROUP, INC.
BERGEN CENTER FOR CHILD DEVELOPMENT
COMMUNITY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL
CTC ACADEMY – FAIR LAWN
CTC ACADEMY INC, OAKLAND
DAVID GREGORY SCHOOL
E.C.L.C., HO-HO-KUS CAMPUS
EDUCATIONAL PARTNERSHIP FOR INSTRUCTING CHILDREN (EPIC)
FELICIAN SCHOOL FOR EXCEPTIONAL CHILDREN
FORUM SCHOOL
HIGH POINT SCHOOL OF BERGEN COUNTY
HOLMSTEAD SCHOOL
INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT (IEA)
REED ACADEMY
WINDSOR BERGEN ACADEMY
WINDSOR PREP
Y.C.S. FORT LEE EDUCATION CENTER
GEORGE WASHINGTON SCHOOL

Burlington County

BANCROFT NEUROHEALTH SCHOOL
GARFIELD PARK ACADEMY
HAMPTON ACADEMY
KINGSWAY LEARNING CENTER- SECONDARY
LEGACY TREATMENT SERVICES – MARY A. DOBBINS SCHOOL
Y.A.L.E. SCHOOL NORTH II, KIRBY’S MILL
Y.A.L.E. SCHOOL NORTH, MEDFORD
Y.A.L.E. SCHOOL SOUTHEAST, EVESHAM
Y.A.L.E. SCHOOL, CENTRAL

Camden County

ARCHWAY PROGRAMS, ATCO
BANCROFT NEUROHEALTH PEDIATRIC, VOORHEES
BANCROFT NEUROHEALTH SCHOOL, CHERRY HILL
BROOKFIELD ACADEMY
BROOKFIELD ACADEMY TRANSITION TO COLLEGE PROGRAM
BROOKFIELD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
CRESCENT HILL ACADEMY
KINGSWAY LEARNING CENTER
LARC SCHOOL
Y.A.L.E. SCHOOL, CHERRY HILL
Y.A.L.E. SCHOOL, SOUTHEAST II- AUDUBON
Y.A.L.E. SCHOOL, SOUTHEAST III MANSION AVENUE
Y.A.L.E. SCHOOL, WEST – ELLISBURG

Cape May County

None

Cumberland County

CREATIVE ACHIEVEMENT ACADEMY
PINELAND LEARNING CENTER AND HIGH SCHOOL

Essex County

1ST CEREBRAL PALSY OF NEW JERSEY
ACADEMY 360: UPPER SCHOOL
ACADEMY 360: LOWER SCHOOL
BANYAN SCHOOL
DERON SCHOOL II
ESSEX VALLEY SCHOOL
FEDCAP – 4T (TEACHING, TRAINING, TOWARDS TRANSITION)
GARDEN ACADEMY
GLENVIEW ACADEMY
GRAMON SCHOOL
HORIZON SCHOOL
HORIZON HIGH SCHOOL
HUNTERDON PREPARATORY SCHOOL
MILTON SCHOOL
MOUNT CARMEL GUILD ACADEMY
NEW BEGINNINGS
PHOENIX CENTER
THE ARC OF ESSEX COUNTY STEPPING STONE SCHOOL
THERAPEUTIC SCHOOL AND PRESCHOOL
WASHINGTON ACADEMY
WESTBRIDGE ACADEMY
Y.C.S., SAWTELLE LEARNING CENTER- MONTCLAIR

Gloucester County

ARCHBISHOP DAMIANO SCHOOL
DURAND, INC.
HOLLYDELL SCHOOL

Hudson County

NORTH HUDSON ACADEMY
ST. JOSEPH’S SCHOOL FOR THE BLIND
Y.C.S. SAWTELLE LEARNING CENTER ANNEX, KEARNY

Hunterdon County

CENTER FOR EDUCATIONAL ADVANCEMENT SCHOOL AT SOUTH HUNTERDON
HUNTERDON PREPARATORY SCHOOL

Mercer County

BRIDGE ACADEMY
CHILDREN’S DAY SCHOOL
DELAWARE VALLEY SCHOOL FOR EXCEPTIONAL CHILDREN
EDEN SCHOOL, THE
NEWGRANGE SCHOOL
PRINCETON CHILD DEVELOPMENT INST.
TITUSVILLE ACADEMY

Middlesex County

GATEWAY SCHOOL
LAKEVIEW SCHOOL
NEW ROAD SCHOOL OF PARLIN
YOU AND ME SCHOOL

Monmouth County

C.P.C. HIGH POINT ADOLESCENT AND ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
CHILDREN’S CENTER OF MONMOUTH CO.
COASTAL LEARNING CENTER, HOWELL
COLLIER SCHOOL
HARBOR SCHOOL
HAWKSWOOD SCHOOL(FORMERLY SCHOOL FOR CHILDREN)
OAKWOOD SCHOOL
RUGBY SCHOOL, INC., THE
SCHROTH SCHOOL
SEARCH DAY PROGRAM
SEARCH DAY PROGRAM-MARLBORO

Morris County

ALLEGRO SCHOOL
CALAIS SCHOOL
CELEBRATE THE CHILDREN
CHANCELLOR ACADEMY
CHAPEL HILL ACADEMY
DAYTOP NEW JERSEY ACADEMY, A NEW JERSEY NONPROFIT CORP
ECLC OF NEW JERSEY, CHATHAM CAMPUS
INCLUSIVE LEARNING ACADEMY BUTLER CAMPUS-AARON DECKER SCH.
INCLUSIVE LEARNING ACADEMY BUTLER CAMPUS-BUTLER MIDDLE SCH.
INCLUSIVE LEARNING ACADEMY-BUTLER HIGH SCHOOL
P.G. CHAMBERS SCHOOL
SHEPARD PREPARATORY HIGH SCHOOL
SHEPARD SCHOOL

Ocean County

ALPHA SCHOOL
CENTER FOR EDUCATION, THE
EDUCATION ACADEMY
LEHMANN SCHOOL
NEW ROAD SCHOOL OF OCEAN
OCEAN ACADEMY
SCHOOL FOR CHILDREN WITH HIDDEN INTELLIGENCE

Passaic County

BANYAN UPPER SCHOOL
BENWAY SCHOOL
LAKEVIEW LEARNING CENTER
LEARNING CENTER FOR EXCEPTIONAL CHILDREN
NEW BEGINNINGS ANNEX AT MACOPIN MIDDLE SCHOOL
NEW BEGINNINGS ANNEX AT MAPLE ROAD SCHOOL
NEW BEGINNINGS AT APSHAWA
NEW BEGINNINGS AT MEMORIAL SCHOOL C/O NORTH HALEDON
NJEDDA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
NJEDDA HIGH SCHOOL
WINDSOR LEARNING CENTER
WINDSOR SCHOOL

Salem County

STRANG SCHOOL

Somerset County

BONNIE BRAE SCHOOL
CENTER SCHOOL
EAST MOUNTAIN SCHOOL, A DIVISION OF CARRIER CLINIC
GREEN BROOK ACADEMY
LORD STIRLING SCHOOL
MATHENY SCHOOL AND HOSPITAL
MIDLAND SCHOOL
MONTGOMERY ACADEMY
NEW ROAD SCHOOL OF SOMERSET
ROCK BROOK SCHOOL
SOMERSET HILLS LEARNING INSTITUTE

Sussex County

INCLUSIVE LEARNING ACADEMY-STANHOPE CAMPUS
LAKELAND-ANDOVER SCHOOL
WILLOWGLEN ACADEMY @JEAN MANFRA SCHOOL

Union County

ARC KOHLER SCHOOL, THE
DERON SCHOOL I
FIRST CHILDREN SCHOOL
HONOR RIDGE ACADEMY
JARDINE ACADEMY
NEWMARK HIGH SCHOOL, INC.
NEWMARK SCHOOL, INC., THE
SUMMIT SPEECH SCHOOL

Warren County

STEPPING STONE SCHOOL

Disclaimer: This list is intended for informational and educational purposes only. The reader should contact the school(s) for further information.